Complete List of Independent Spirit Awards 2017 Winner

Complete List of Independent Spirit Awards 2017 Winner

The last Saturday, 32nd annual Independent Spirit Awards were held at Santa Monica Pier in California. Here, we are sharing the complete lists of Independent Spirit Award 2017 Winner. So guys, check out below the full list.

Recommended : 68th Annual Emmy Awards Nominees And Winners

Independent-Spirit-Awards-2017-Winner

Independent Spirit Awards 2017 Winner

1) Best Feature

  • American Honey
  • Chronic
  • Jackie Manchester by the Sea
  • Moonlight

2) Best Director

  • Andrea Arnold – American Honey
  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
  • Pablo Larrain – Jackie
  • Jeff Nichols – Loving
  • Kelly Reichardt – Certain Women

3) Best First Feature

  • The Childhood of a Leader
  • The Fits
  • Other People
  • Swiss Army Man
  • The Witch

4) Best Male Lead

  • Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
  • David Harewood – Free In Deed
  • Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
  • Jesse Plemons – Other People
  • Tim Roth – Chronic

5) Best Female Lead

  • Annette Bening -20th Century Women
  • Isabelle Huppert – Elle
  • Sasha Lane – American Honey
  • Ruth Negga – Loving
  • Natalie Portman – Jackie

6) Best Supporting Male

  • Ralph Fiennes – A Bigger Spalsh
  • Ben Foster – Hell or High Water
  • Lucas Hedges – Manchester by the Sea
  • Shia LaBeouf – American Honey
  • Craig Robinson – Morris from America

7) Best Supporting Female

  • Edwina Findley – Free In Deed
  • Paulina Garcia – Little Men
  • Lily Gladstone – Certain Women
  • Riley Keough – American Honey
  • Molly Shannon – Other People

8) Best Screenplay

  • Barry Jenkins – Moonlight (story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)
  • Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
  • Mike Mills – 20th Century Women
  • Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias – Little Men
  • Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

9) Best First Screenplay

  • Robert Eggers – The Witch
  • Chris Kelly – Other People
  • Adam Mansbach – Barry
  • Stella Meghie – Jean of the Joneses
  • Craig Shilowich – Christine

10) Best Cinematography

  • Ava Berkofsky – Free In Deed
  • Lol Crawley – The Childhood of a Leader
  • Zach Kuperstein – The Eyes of My Mother
  • James Laxton – Moonlight
  • Robbie Ryan – American Honey

11) Best Editing

  • Matthew Hannam – Swiss Army Man
  • Jennifer Lame – Manchester by the Sea
  • Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders – Moonlight
  • Jake Roberts – Hell or High Water
  • Sebastian Sepulveda – Jackie

12) John Cassavetes Award

  • Free In Deed
  • Hunter Gatherer
  • Lovesong
  • Nakom
  • Spa Night

13) Robert Altman Award

  • American Honey
  • Moonlight
  • Morris from America

14) Best Documentary

  • 13th
  • Cameraperson
  • I Am Not Your Nergo
  • O.J.: Made in America
  • Sonita
  • Under the Sun

15) Best International Film

  • Aquarius (Brazil)
  • Chevalier (Greece)
  • My Golden Days (France)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany & Romania)
  • Under the Shadow (Iran & U.K.)

16) Piaget Producers Award

  • Lisa Kjerulff
  • Jordana Mollick
  • Melody C Roscher & Craig Shilowich

17) 23rd Annual Kiehl’s Someone to Watch Award

  • Andrew Ahh – Spa Night
  • Claire Carre – Embers
  • Anna Rose Hollmer – The Fits
  • Ingrid Jungermann – Women Who Kill

18) 22nd Trucer Than Fiction Award

  • Kristi Jacobson – Solitary
  • Sara Jordeno – Kiki
  • Nanfu Wang – Hooligan Sparrow

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *